Update history of this page: 

2021-04-10 RIP Keith Smith
2021-04-10 Archived page with results linked then deleted almost all results
2020-12-20 AGM summarised.
2020-12-11 AGM prompt
2020-01-26 Surrey Youth medal positions
2019-07-02 Added Surrey Youth & 1-hit results
2019-05-03 Added Excalibur Team photo and prepped for Youth Team and 1-hit epee
2019-03-10 Added results from Surrey Team Sabre
2019-02-24 Increased button size to fit font change by updated software
2019-02-04 Added result from Surrey Team foil & epee
2019-01-27 Added results from SYC
​2018-12-15 Added note respecting the passing of Diane Austin.
2018-12-02 Added results (Surrey FES indiv + Nov/Int)
2018-07-02 Added 1-hit results
2018-07-01 Added results of Surrey Youth Team+ Surrey Team Sabre
2018-02-02 Added results from Surrey Youth
2017-12-10 Added results from Surrey Epee (and last BYC Epee qualifier)
2017-12-05 Added Nov/Int results
2017-07-22 added results from 1-hit epee & youth team
2017-05-21 added result from Team Epee
2017-04-23 Excalibur
2017-03-19 Added results from team foil
2017-02-05 Linked pdf of results web page from South East Region BYC F & S
2017-01-21 Added draft results from SYC (then version rearranged + with clubs & capitalisation)
2016-12-11 Added results from Nov/Int and Surrey Epee
2016-12-03 Added results (Foil & Sabre)
2016-07-04 Added results from 3rd July 2016
2016-06-17 For privacy, deleted many years of old results - all are available on request with accepted reason.
2016-05-15 Added Region Sabre results
2016-05-14 Added Excalibur results
2016-03-21 Linked results from BYC foil (region website) and Surrey Team Foil
2016-03-09 Added results from BYC Epee & Sabre
2016-03-05 Updated result from Surrey Youth (correction, not affecting medal positions)
2015-12-28 Added Cadet Winton result
2015-12-06 Added Team Sabre and the Novices & Intermediates FES results
2015-11-02 Added Foil & Sabre results
2015-10-29 Added Barwell Results
for earlier history click here
IdeW

Note: this will only occasionally be updated.   See below for recent results.
This page was last updated: 10 April, 2021
More results are stored by the County Secretary and are available on request.


To respect the digital privacy of participants, full results will generally be shared with those who enter the events.  This page is therefore re-focussed on the fact that events happened, selected photos and the winners. Get in touch if you need results.  Other relevant news may also be here. 

2021-04-04 RIP Keith Smith, who for many years supporeted SFCU, organised events and was a champion of youth fencing.  See British Fencing website here.

2020-12-13 AGM SCFU committee was elected.  Minutes and the reports from Chair and Treasurer are available from the secretary.

2020-01-26 Surrey Youth Championships

​2020-01-19 Surrey Open

2019-12-15 Surrey Noves & Intermediates

2019-06-30 Surrey 1-hit Epee: 1st Tim Buzwell, 2nd Mark Richardson, 3rd Roberto Balbontin.  Top Women: Diane Philips-Buzwell.

2019-06-30 Surrey Youth Team Foil: U14 Winners: Cobham A (RGS 2nd), U18 Winners: Cobham A (top all womens Team: Epsom).

2019-04-28 Excalibur Team Photo

2019-03-09 Surrey Team Sabre result: 6 teams; Winner UoS.

2019-02-24 Sad news: RIP Jon Milner.  A stalwart organiser of youth fencing. Obituary here.

2019-02-03 Surrey Team Foil 

2019-02-03 Surrey Team Epee

2019-01-27 Surrey Youth 

2018-12-09 Sad news: Diane Austin RIP.  1933-2018, Surrey fencer and administrator remembered.  More here.

2018-12-02 Surrey Novice & Intermediate

2018-11-25 Surrey FES individual 

​2018-07-01 Surrey Sabre Team 

2018-07-01 Surrey Youth Team 

2018-07-01 Surrey 1-hit Epee 

2018-05-20 Surrey Team Epee 

2018-05-13 Surrey Team Foil 

2018-01-28 Surrey Youth 

2017-12-10 Surrey Epee 

2017-12-03 Surrey Novices & Intermediates 

2017-11-26 Surrey Foil 

2017-11-26 Surrey Sabre 

2017-10-22 Barwell Cup 

2017-07-02 Surrey Youth Team  Photo1Photo2,  Photo3

2017-07-02 Surrey 1-Hit Epee,    Photo1,   Photo2

2017-05-21 Surrey Team Epee 

2017-04-23 Excalibur: Dan Wide 1st Place M. Sabre individual, (as well as managing the overall team).  Overall team result: 6th.

​2017-03-19 Surrey Team Foil 

2017-03-05 BYC Epee, SE Region Qualifier 

2017-01-29 BYC Foil & Sabre, SE Region Qualifier

2017-01-15 Surrey Youth Championships   

2016-12-11 Surrey Epee 

2016-12-04 Surrey Novices & Intermediates Photos

2016-11-27 Surrey Foil and Sabre Championships (Individual).

2016-10-23 Surrey Barwell Cup          Allez! Bulletin
    Team results:
        Wimbledon Fencing Club – First (6V)
        Streatham Fencing Club – Second (4V)
        Kingston Fencing Club – Third (2V)

    Individual weapon winners:
        Ladies Foil – Monica Sisiu (Wimbledon)
        Men’s Foil – Ian de Whalley (Kingston) 
        Epée – Marco Russo (Wimbledon)
        Sabre – Mark Lepere (Streatham)

2016-07-03 Surrey Youth Team Foil Result        
                                                     Photo of winning teams (both Cobham)

2016-07-03 Surrey

2016-05-22 Surrey Team Epée.

2016-05-15 South East Region Senior & Intermediate Sabre & Team

2016-04-26 Excalibur (Inter-county Invitation Team).    County Results   Team Photo     Team Names

2016-03-13 Surrey Team Foil     Report       Poolsheet

2016-03-12 BYC Foil results: Link to Region website

2016-03-06 BYC Epee and Sabre results:       G Epee,     G Sabre,     B Epee,     B Sabre.        Engarde Files

2016-02-14 Surrey Youth

2015-12-20 Congratulations to South East Region Cadet Winton Team: 1st

Earlier results, back many years, are available from the committee / webmaster.
If competitors would like names reduced to initials only then please contact the webmaster (see contact committee button).
Historic winners will be added to the "past winners and pictures of cups" files (see button above).
We need a new publicity volunteer 
to send results to newspapers 
with a write up / photo.  
Can you help?  Contact Secretary